Profile

University of Mataram (Unram) is a Higher Educational Institutionorganized under the Ministry of National Education located in Mataram, West Nusa Tenggara (NTB) Province.  The establishment of Unram was firstly initiated by the Founding Committee of State University in Mataram based on the Decree of Ministry of Higher Education and Science (PTIP) Number 89/62 on June 26, 1962. The committee was led by the Governor of NTB; R. Ar. Moh. Ruslan Tjakraningrat. The committee then divided into two teams; the Core team consisting of (Governor, Head of Military Resort (Danrem), Chief of Police, and Head of Attorney) and Operator team consisting of (field of Education led by Drs. Soeroso, MA and field of Materials led by Sadili Sastrawidjaja , SH). The Committee produced two main proposals, namely:

a)    The establishment of the Faculty of Economics, Faculty of Animal Husbandry, and Faculty producing an agronomist.

b)    Alternative name; University of Sangkareang or MATARAM.

Dealing with the proposals forwarded by the Committee, the State University located in Mataram was officially established based on the Decree of Ministry of PTIP No. 139/62 on November 3, 1962. A year after the establishment, there were no activities conducted at Sangkareang Educational Foundation. Therefore, as requested by the Governor, Faculty of Economics was commencedon November 17, 1963 expected that it would become one of faculties in State University of Mataram.

After Unram officially established, the Founding Preparation Board of University of Mataram (BPPU) wasdissolvedon December 7, 1963. Furthermore, Sangkareang Educational Foundation re-ownedthe Faculty of Economics, with 41 students, to the Governor to beinaugurated by Ministry of PTIP. At the time, Unram officially started its activities and commemorates its anniversary on December 19. However, there was a review due to the series of process of the establishment,then the anniversary decidedon every October 1.

In 1967, Unram established three faculties at once, namely the Faculty of Agriculture (1967), Faculty of Animal Husbandry (1967) and Faculty of Law (1967) in which Unram still holds the status of “Presidiumschop”. Based on the decision of Unram Senate on March 8, 1968, “Presidiumschop” was converted into “Rectorschop”. The Senate’s decision was reinforced by the release the Decree of the Director General of Higher Education (DIKTI) Number 156/KT/I/SP/68 which specify that on March 1, 1968 Presidiumschop became Rectorschop with the following leadership structure;

yusufabubakarRector                  :  Colonel M. Yusuf Abubakar

Vice Rector I        : Drs. H. M. Anwar Abidin

Vice Rector II       :  Drs. Abdul Karim Sahidu

Vice Rector III      :  Drs. Abdul Munir

Special Rector     :  Ir. M. Qazuini

However, the rector was inaugurated in 1971 based on the Presidential Decree Number 36/M1971 on March 22, 1971, commencing on March 1, 1968.

After theleadership period of Colonel M. Yusuf Abubakar, the Rectors of University of Mataram are regularly changed as follows:

 

gatotsuherman Colonel Gatot Suherman (Caretaker) based on the Decree of the Minister of Education and Culture Number. 13856/C/I/74 on May 6, 1974.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ckhsoebiyantoColonel CKH Soebiyanto, SH. (1974 – 1979) based on the Presidential Decree Number 62/M/75 on 21 April 1975, (Period I) and (1979-1984) based on  the Presidential Decree Number 141/M/1979 on July 31, 1979 (Period II).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

qazuiniIr. M. Qazuini, M.Sc. (1984-1988) based on the Presidential Decree Number. 122/M1984 on May 26, 1984 (period I), and (1988-1993) based on the Presidential Decree Number 237/M1988 on August 30, 1988, (Period II)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

sriwidodoDr. Ir. Sri Widodo, M.Sc. (1993-1997) based on the Presidential Decree Number 43/M 993 on February 8, 1993.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mulyantoProf. Dr. dr. Mulyanto (1997–2001) Based on the Presidential Decree Number 74/M1997 on April 2, 1997.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mansurmaksumIr. Mansur Ma’shum, Ph.D. ( 2001–2005) Based on the Presidential Decree Number 186/M2001, and (2005-2009) based on the Presidential Decree Number 170/M 2005 (Period II)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

sunarpiProf. Ir. H. Sunarpi, Ph.D.  (2009–2013) First Period (2013-2017) Second Period Based on the Decree of Presidential Decree Number96/M on September 21, 2009 and Second Appointment by nMinistry Education and Culture Dec 2013.

In academic year 2011/2012Unram has had 9 faculties. There were 4 faculties established after the establishment of Faculty of Law namely; Faculty of Teacher Training and Education (FKIP) based on the decree of Rector of Unram Number 102/PT.21/H4/1981 on April 25, 1981; Faculty of Engineering, which was previously named EngineeringCollege of Mataram (STTM), was renamed  as the Civil Engineering Study Program based on the decree of DIKTI Number 68/Dikti/Kep/1991 on November 8, 1991. Faculty of Engineering Unram was officially established based on the decree of Minister of Education and Culture Number 0375/o/1993 on October 21, 1993. The last three faculties established were Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences based on the Decree of Rector of Unram Number 10146/H18/2007 on August 25, 2007;Faculty of Medicine based on the Decree of Rector of Unram Number 10147/H18/2007 on August 25, 2007 and Faculty of Food Technology and Agro-industry based on the Decree of Rector of Unram Number: 1569/UN18/HK.00.01/2012 on February 4, 2012. Currently, Unram has organized48 study programs consisting of 9 Magisters (S2), 35 Undergraduates(S1) and 4 diplomas (D-3) program .  The MagisterStudy Program has been directly managed by postgraduate Program based on the Decree of Rector of Unram Number 6847/J18.H/HK.01.11/2006 on June 3, 2006. The main Office was firstly located inTaman Mayura Cakranegara (a historical site for Indonesia), then relocated at Jl. Pendidikan No. 37 Mataram.Since 1993, the office then was at Rectorat  building at Jl. Majapahit 62 Mataram.

Comments are closed.